Ananda – Organic Carrot Root CO2

$11.13

One of the world’s most popular vegetables, carrot root is the edible root part of the carrot, Daucus carota.

About The Oil

Also known as Helio Carrot, this oil is made from the familiar root itself, creating an orange liquid that is packed with carotenes (alpha-, beta-, gamma-, delta-, epsilon-carotene in natural isomerical distribution) lycopine, traces of essential and fatty oil, lipophilic flavones and vitamins A and E. Largely due to the antioxidant properties of these compounds, carrot root oil is regularly used in hair and skin care products. Carrot root is not to be confused with its complementary oil, carrot seed, which shares some of the same qualities, but carries a notably different aroma and is used more for detoxification and regeneration purposes. These two oils can certainly be used in combination in your recipes.

Our carrot oil is a CO2 extract of dried carrot root in Jojoba oil, making this wonderful distillation much easier to include in skin and hair care recipes. The oil has a very pleasant light, sweet and earthy aroma, though its actions when topically applied are Carrot Root Oil’s highlights. Note that this CO2 extraction is much more concentrated than many of the infused Carrot Root Oils available on the commercial market. The typical safflower-based infusion is meant to be used as the base oil in a formulation. This extract contains the CO2 extraction of 10 pounds of dried carrot root to every one pound of Jojoba, so a few drops of this rich essence would be the therapeutic equivalent of ounces of infused oil.

One of the world’s most popular vegetables, carrot root is the edible root part of the carrot, Daucus carota.

About The Oil

Also known as Helio Carrot, this oil is made from the familiar root itself, creating an orange liquid that is packed with carotenes (alpha-, beta-, gamma-, delta-, epsilon-carotene in natural isomerical distribution) lycopine, traces of essential and fatty oil, lipophilic flavones and vitamins A and E. Largely due to the antioxidant properties of these compounds, carrot root oil is regularly used in hair and skin care products. Carrot root is not to be confused with its complementary oil, carrot seed, which shares some of the same qualities, but carries a notably different aroma and is used more for detoxification and regeneration purposes. These two oils can certainly be used in combination in your recipes.

Our carrot oil is a CO2 extract of dried carrot root in Jojoba oil, making this wonderful distillation much easier to include in skin and hair care recipes. The oil has a very pleasant light, sweet and earthy aroma, though its actions when topically applied are Carrot Root Oil’s highlights. Note that this CO2 extraction is much more concentrated than many of the infused Carrot Root Oils available on the commercial market. The typical safflower-based infusion is meant to be used as the base oil in a formulation. This extract contains the CO2 extraction of 10 pounds of dried carrot root to every one pound of Jojoba, so a few drops of this rich essence would be the therapeutic equivalent of ounces of infused oil.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ananda – Organic Carrot Root CO2”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Categories: ,