Ananda – Organic Calendula CO2

$16.41

Caldendula (also known as Marigold), is an aromatic member of the daisy family with bright yellow or orange flowers. Many of us are familiar with Calendula officinalis as an annual plant in home gardens.

About The Oil

Originally from the Northern Mediterranean region, it is now found worldwide and is an important medicinal plant in both Western and Eastern traditional medicine practices where it’s had a long history of use in wound care and skin care recipes. A significant body of data has become available through extensive scientific research over the last decade.

Calendula has long been available as an ‘infused oil’, where the flowers are soaked for some time in a carrier such as Olive oil to extract their magnificent healing properties. Now, an essential oil has been made available through the Supercritical Carbon Dioxide distillation process, imparting all of the healing properties of Calendula in a highly concentrated essential oil. Like our Carrot Root (emulsified in Jojoba oil), this is emulsified in just enough Coconut oil to make it liquid. This makes it finally possible to easily add concentrated Calendula oil to any blend or recipe, vastly improving its ease of use. Ours is a super rich, deeply colored rusty orange and a little goes a long way!

Of Interest

The Calendula plant has a long history of use in an array of skin care recipes. The flowers were collected and used for centuries by indigenous peoples of North America.

Caldendula (also known as Marigold), is an aromatic member of the daisy family with bright yellow or orange flowers. Many of us are familiar with Calendula officinalis as an annual plant in home gardens.

About The Oil

Originally from the Northern Mediterranean region, it is now found worldwide and is an important medicinal plant in both Western and Eastern traditional medicine practices where it’s had a long history of use in wound care and skin care recipes. A significant body of data has become available through extensive scientific research over the last decade.

Calendula has long been available as an ‘infused oil’, where the flowers are soaked for some time in a carrier such as Olive oil to extract their magnificent healing properties. Now, an essential oil has been made available through the Supercritical Carbon Dioxide distillation process, imparting all of the healing properties of Calendula in a highly concentrated essential oil. Like our Carrot Root (emulsified in Jojoba oil), this is emulsified in just enough Coconut oil to make it liquid. This makes it finally possible to easily add concentrated Calendula oil to any blend or recipe, vastly improving its ease of use. Ours is a super rich, deeply colored rusty orange and a little goes a long way!

Of Interest

The Calendula plant has a long history of use in an array of skin care recipes. The flowers were collected and used for centuries by indigenous peoples of North America.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ananda – Organic Calendula CO2”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Categories: ,