Ananda – Myrtle (Green) Essential Oil – Organic

$13.71

Also known as Corsican Pepper, the Myrtle tree is typically 3-7 meters in height with reddish brown bark, pointed leaves, and small white or pink flowers. Native to North Africa, the trees used for essential oil are cultivated in Corsica, Spain, Morocco, Italy, and France.

About The Oil

This essential oil is of the communis variety (commonly referred to as ‘green’ Myrtle) and is revered in medicine because of its high 1,8 cineole content. Green Myrtle oil is also considered the most valued of the Myrtle varieties for use in aromatherapy as it has the most complex and pleasant aroma. Gentle and mild, Green Myrtle is an excellent choice for supporting the respiratory system, especially for use with children. Myrtle essential oil’s aroma is thought to be elevating and euphoric with a clear, fresh, camphoraceous, sweet herbal scent somewhat similar to Eucalyptus.

The essential oil of Myrtle is also a natural astringent with balancing and harmonizing actions to the skin making it useful particularly for acne and oily skin.

About The Oil

Historically, the leaves and berries have been used for ‘drying and binding’. Dioscorides, a physician, pharmacologist, botanist, and author of De Materia Medica (a 5-volume encyclopedia about herbal medicine and related medicinal substances), prescribed Myrtle in the 1st Century in the form of an extract made by macerating the leaves in wine. The leaves were also the primary ingredient of ‘angel’s water’, a 16th century skin care lotion.

Also known as Corsican Pepper, the Myrtle tree is typically 3-7 meters in height with reddish brown bark, pointed leaves, and small white or pink flowers. Native to North Africa, the trees used for essential oil are cultivated in Corsica, Spain, Morocco, Italy, and France.

About The Oil

This essential oil is of the communis variety (commonly referred to as ‘green’ Myrtle) and is revered in medicine because of its high 1,8 cineole content. Green Myrtle oil is also considered the most valued of the Myrtle varieties for use in aromatherapy as it has the most complex and pleasant aroma. Gentle and mild, Green Myrtle is an excellent choice for supporting the respiratory system, especially for use with children. Myrtle essential oil’s aroma is thought to be elevating and euphoric with a clear, fresh, camphoraceous, sweet herbal scent somewhat similar to Eucalyptus.

The essential oil of Myrtle is also a natural astringent with balancing and harmonizing actions to the skin making it useful particularly for acne and oily skin.

About The Oil

Historically, the leaves and berries have been used for ‘drying and binding’. Dioscorides, a physician, pharmacologist, botanist, and author of De Materia Medica (a 5-volume encyclopedia about herbal medicine and related medicinal substances), prescribed Myrtle in the 1st Century in the form of an extract made by macerating the leaves in wine. The leaves were also the primary ingredient of ‘angel’s water’, a 16th century skin care lotion.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ananda – Myrtle (Green) Essential Oil – Organic”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Categories: ,