Often planted around the home for protection, beauty, and aroma, Geranium is a familiar perennial shrub that grows in stands between three four feet high in herb gardens. The shrub has pointed leaves that are serrated at the edges and hosts delightful pink to white flowers. The name Geranium derives from the Greek word geranos or ‘crane’ because the seed pods resemble the shape of crane’s bills.
The plants originated from South Africa, as well as Egypt, Madagascar, and Morocco, and were introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century. Although there are nearly 700 different varieties of Geranium only ten of these supply essential oil in viable quantities and only the scented varieties of Pelargonium are used for the essential oil. Geranium essential oil was first distilled in 1819 for use in the French perfume industry for ‘rose geranium oil’.
About The Oil
There are in fact two species of Pelargonium distilled to essential oil: this ‘roseum’ species which produces Rose Geranium oil, high in geraniol with a more rose-like aroma, and the ‘graveolens’ species which produces an oil with a higher citronellol content and correspondingly citrus-like aroma. This essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowers of wild grown Rose Geranium plants grown in Albania.
Best when steam distilled, Geranium essential oil is a great balancer. Use confidently in blends to balance the heaven and earth qualities of other oils.
Geranium oil has been used since the 17th century as a general tonic, brightener for the mind, fungicide, perfume and skin care agent.