Ananda – Elemi Essential Oil

$10.93

The Elemi (Canarium luzonicum) tree is a member of the Burderacae family. A tall tropical tree (growing up to 30 meters in height), Elemi, locally called ‘Pili’, is native to the Philippines. When the lovely pale yellow leaves of the Elemi begin to sprout, the tree produces an exotic honey-like aromatic oleo-resin. The botanical resin will solidify on contact with the air and the tree stops producing it when the last leaf falls.

About The Oil

The name ‘elemi’ comes from an arabic phrase meaning ‘above and below’, reminding us that the sacred resin in the tree supports our well-being on both the spiritual and the physical planes. Reminiscent of Frankincense and Myrrh, the steam distilled Elemi essential oil is light yellow color with a pleasant rich aroma with that hints of balsam, pine, and lemon.

Of Interest

Used extensively in ancient Egypt, the Middle East and later throughout Europe, Elemi has a long history of use in both medicinal and cosmetic formulas. Often used in skin care, soaps, and incense formulas, Elemi is still used extensively. Highly regarded as a fixative,

The Elemi (Canarium luzonicum) tree is a member of the Burderacae family. A tall tropical tree (growing up to 30 meters in height), Elemi, locally called ‘Pili’, is native to the Philippines. When the lovely pale yellow leaves of the Elemi begin to sprout, the tree produces an exotic honey-like aromatic oleo-resin. The botanical resin will solidify on contact with the air and the tree stops producing it when the last leaf falls.

About The Oil

The name ‘elemi’ comes from an arabic phrase meaning ‘above and below’, reminding us that the sacred resin in the tree supports our well-being on both the spiritual and the physical planes. Reminiscent of Frankincense and Myrrh, the steam distilled Elemi essential oil is light yellow color with a pleasant rich aroma with that hints of balsam, pine, and lemon.

Of Interest

Used extensively in ancient Egypt, the Middle East and later throughout Europe, Elemi has a long history of use in both medicinal and cosmetic formulas. Often used in skin care, soaps, and incense formulas, Elemi is still used extensively. Highly regarded as a fixative,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ananda – Elemi Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Categories: ,