Ananda – Chamomile (German) Essential Oil

$40.12

About The Plant

Also known as Hungarian Chamomile or Blue Chamomile, this fragrant annual herb grows up to 60 cm tall and has branching stems with delicate feather leaves and simple daisy-like white flowers on each stem. It is native to Europe and Asia and was brought to North America and Australia for the commercial production of its oil. Our German Chamomile is sourced from flowers organically grown in Germany and distilled with a classic steam method as well as the more recent cool-process CO2 method.

About The Oil

The steam distilled essential oil is excellent for all classic aromatherapy applications and has a deep blue color. The CO2 distillation is blue/green, indicating a high level of natural matricin. Harvesting the flowers at the beginning of flowering and drying the flowers at 40-45 degrees centigrade yields the best essential oil with the highest content of matricin. This very strong anti-inflammatory constituent turns to the deep blue chamazuline with the application of heat, such as in steam distillation. The changed constituent loses some of its anti-inflammatory power in the heating process.

Along with Helichrysum, German Chamomile is one of the most potent anti-inflammatory essential oils.

Of Interest

Since antiquity chamomile flowers have been used internally for digestive problems and externally for skin and mucous membrane irritations. It has been difficult to ascertain which species were used historically, since many plants in the same family have been referred to with the common name of Chamomile.

German ‘Blue’ Chamomile Essential Oil has that ‘deep water’ cooling and enveloping influence which soothes and relieves. The herb has a long-standing tradition, especially in Europe, for all states of tension and the visceral symptoms that can arise therefrom, such as nervous dyspepsia, and nervous bowel, tension headaches, sleeplessness.

The botanical name of Chamomile, “Matricaria” meaning “caring for the womb”, finds its echo in folk medicine that has emphasized chamomile’s connection with the female system.

The essential oil is extensively used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, high-class perfumes and hair and bath products. Used as a flavor ingredient in most major food categories,

About The Plant

Also known as Hungarian Chamomile or Blue Chamomile, this fragrant annual herb grows up to 60 cm tall and has branching stems with delicate feather leaves and simple daisy-like white flowers on each stem. It is native to Europe and Asia and was brought to North America and Australia for the commercial production of its oil. Our German Chamomile is sourced from flowers organically grown in Germany and distilled with a classic steam method as well as the more recent cool-process CO2 method.

About The Oil

The steam distilled essential oil is excellent for all classic aromatherapy applications and has a deep blue color. The CO2 distillation is blue/green, indicating a high level of natural matricin. Harvesting the flowers at the beginning of flowering and drying the flowers at 40-45 degrees centigrade yields the best essential oil with the highest content of matricin. This very strong anti-inflammatory constituent turns to the deep blue chamazuline with the application of heat, such as in steam distillation. The changed constituent loses some of its anti-inflammatory power in the heating process.

Along with Helichrysum, German Chamomile is one of the most potent anti-inflammatory essential oils.

Of Interest

Since antiquity chamomile flowers have been used internally for digestive problems and externally for skin and mucous membrane irritations. It has been difficult to ascertain which species were used historically, since many plants in the same family have been referred to with the common name of Chamomile.

German ‘Blue’ Chamomile Essential Oil has that ‘deep water’ cooling and enveloping influence which soothes and relieves. The herb has a long-standing tradition, especially in Europe, for all states of tension and the visceral symptoms that can arise therefrom, such as nervous dyspepsia, and nervous bowel, tension headaches, sleeplessness.

The botanical name of Chamomile, “Matricaria” meaning “caring for the womb”, finds its echo in folk medicine that has emphasized chamomile’s connection with the female system.

The essential oil is extensively used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, high-class perfumes and hair and bath products. Used as a flavor ingredient in most major food categories,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ananda – Chamomile (German) Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Categories: ,